Basket

0

Vetiver (Indian) Oil Dilution

£5.85£39.85 including VAT

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
SKU: B8-MXXU-JG82 Category:

Description

Vetiver (Indian) Oil Dilution

Botanical Name: Vetiveria zizanoides

Common Method Of Extraction: Steam distillation

Parts Used: Roots and rootlets washed, chopped, dried, and soaked

Note Classification: Base Aroma: Deep smoky, earthy-woody, with a sweet persistent undertone

Largest Producing Countries: Haiti, Java, and India

Traditional Use: Employed as a fixative and fragrance ingredient in soaps, cosmetics, and perfumes, especially oriental types.

Blends well with bergamot, black pepper, cassie, clary sage, coriander, eucalyptus citriodora, geranium, ginger, grapefruit, jasmine, lavender, lemon, lemongrass, litsea cubeba, mandarin, melissa, mimosa, oakmoss, opopanax, orange, patchouli, rose, sandalwood, violet, ylang ylang, and yuzu.

Of Interest: Woven into heavy blinds and screens, the wiry, fibrous roots darken the windows of homes in the burning noon of summer. Constantly doused with water, the cool, sweet scent of their vapour turns scorching winds that dehydrate into moist and balmy breezes. Because of it’s fragrance, it repels insects

For External Use Only

The dilution is between 5-10% pure Absolute/Essential oil in a base of Organic Grapeseed Oil and Natural Vitamin E Oil. Being quite strong it can be diluted further if necessary and can be used straight on the skin however a patch test is always recommended to see if your skin is sensitive to the product.

Supplied in a glass bottle with inbuilt dropper and tamper evident cap

Available in 5ml, 10ml, 30ml, 50ml and 100ml sizes

 

 

Additional information

Size

, , , ,

X
%d bloggers like this: