Basket

0

Pink Lotus Essential Oil Dilution

£6.85£24.85 Including tax

Purchase this item and get 5-20 Points - a worth of £0.50-£2.00
Purchase this item and get 5-20 Points - a worth of £0.50-£2.00
Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
SKU: B8-MXXU-JG58 Category:

Description

Pink Lotus Essential Oil Dilution

Botanical Name: Nelumbo nucifera

Common Name: Pink Lotus

Extraction: Organic Extraction (Hexane Free)

Part Used: Flowers

Pink Lotus has a delicate and subtle sweet floral fragrance

Origin Northern India

Pink Lotus is cultivated and extracted in Northern India. It possesses an amazing ability to flourish in a variety of environments ranging from clear ponds to muddy marshes. the roots of lotus are planted in the soil of the pond or river bottom, while the leaves float on top of the water surface or are held well above it. The flowers are usually found on thick stems rising several centimetres above the leaves. The plant normally grows up to a height of about 150 cm and a horizontal spread of up to 3 metres, but some unverified reports place the height as high as over 5 metres. The leaves may be as large as 60cm in diameter, while the showy flowers can be up to 20cm in diameter.

For Hindus and Buddhists, it is a mystical and sacred plant and is a symbol that something good can come after darkness bringing beauty, majesty, grace, fertility, wealth, richness, knowledge and serenity.

Pink Lotus makes an excellent perfume ingredient having a sweet and intense floral scent.

For External Cosmetic Use Only

The dilution is between 5-10% pure Essential oil in a base of Organic Grapeseed Oil and Natural Vitamin E Oil. Being quite strong it can be diluted further if necessary and can be used straight on the skin however a patch test is always recommended to see if your skin is sensitive to the product.

Supplied in a glass amber bottle with inbuilt dropper and tamper evident cap

Available in 10ml, 30ml and 50ml sizes

 

Additional information

Size

, , , ,

X