Spikenard Essential Oil Dilution 10ml (0.35 fl.ozs) – Holy Oil
£6.85 including VAT
Spikenard Essential Oil Dilution 10ml
Botanical Name: Nardostachys jatamansi
Plant Part: Dried root
Extraction Method: Steam
This dilution is at 10% so being quite strong can be diluted further if necessary. It can be used straight on the skin however a patch test is always recommended to see if your skin is sensitive to the product.
Spikenard grows high in the Himalayas and should be considered a rare and precious oil. It is a little known and little used oil, yet it is valuable for those whose interest is in ancient oils, or for those looking for its unique aroma and/or therapeutic affects. Spikenard is a soft, aromatic herb with a strongly pungent rhizome root. It is native to the mountainous regions of Northern India, as well as China and Japan. Colour: Golden Yellow. Consistency: Medium. Base Strength of Aroma: Medium-Strong. Spikenard blends well with Lavender, Patchouli, Pine, Vetiver and spice oils. Spikenard essential oil has an earthy, harsh wood-like aroma that is slightly musty. History: Spikenard was one of the early aromatics used by the ancient Egyptians and is mentioned in the Bible in Song of Solomon, and in the Book of John where Mary used it to anoint the feet of Jesus. It has also been used historically by wealthy Roman women in perfumes and beauty preparations.
Supplied in a glass bottle with dropper and tamper evident cap
For External Use only