Basket

0

Spikenard Oil Dilution 10ml (Holy Oil)

£6.85 including VAT

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist

Description

Botanical Name: Nardostachys jatamansi

Plant Part: Dried root

Extraction Method: Steam

Origin: Nepal

This dilution is at 10% so being quite strong can be diluted further if necessary. It can be used straight on the skin however a patch test is always recommended to see if your skin is sensitive to the product.

Spikenard grows high in the Himalayas and should be considered a rare and precious oil. It is a little known and little used oil, yet it is valuable for those whose interest is in ancient oils, or for those looking for its unique aroma and/or therapeutic affects. Description: Spikenard is a soft, aromatic herb with a strongly pungent rhizome root. It is native to the mountainous regions of Northern India, as well as China and Japan. Colour: Golden Yellow Consistency: Medium Note: Base Strength of Aroma: Medium-Strong Blend well with: Spikenard blends well with Lavender, Patchouli, Pine, Vetiver, and spice oils. Aromatic Scent:Spikenard essential oil has an earthy, harsh wood like smell that is slightly musty. History:Spikenard was one of the early aromatics used by the ancient Egyptians and is mentioned in the Bible in Song of Solomon, and in the Book of John where Mary used it to anoint the feet of Jesus. It has also been used historically by wealthy Roman women in perfumes and beauty preparations. This Essential oil has a tamper proof seal to ensure freshness and quality.

X
%d bloggers like this: