Basket

0

Pink Lotus Absolute Dilution 10ml

£6.85 including VAT

In stock

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist

Description

Botanical Name: Nelumbo nucifera.

Common Name: Pink Lotus.

Part Used: Flowers.

Origin South India.

Pink Lotus Absolute is cultivated and extracted in South India. It possesses the ability to flourish in a variety of environments ranging from clear ponds to muddy marshes. The roots of lotus are planted in the soil of the pond or river bottom, while the leaves float on top of the water surface or are held well above it. The flowers are usually found on thick stems rising several centimetres above the leaves. The plant normally grows up to a height of about 150 cm and a horizontal spread of up to 3 metres The leaves may be as large as 60 cm in diameter, while the showy flowers can be up to 20 cm in diameter. The oil has a sweet and intense floral scent.

For external use only.

The dilution is at 10% in a Jojoba and Vitamin E base which helps to preserve the oil. Being quite strong it can be diluted further if necessary and can be used straight on the skin however a patch test is always recommended to see if your skin is sensitive to the product.

X
%d bloggers like this: