Basket

0

Indian Vetiver Absolute Oil Dilution 10ml

£6.85 including VAT

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist

Description

Botanical Name: Vetiveria zizanoides

Common Method Of Extraction: Steam distilled

Parts Used: Roots and rootlets washed, chopped, dried, and soaked

Note Classification: Base Aroma: Deep smoky, earthy-woody, with a sweet persistent undertone

Largest Producing Countries: Haiti, Java, and India

Traditional Use: Employed as a fixative and fragrance ingredient in soaps, cosmetics, and perfumes, especially oriental types.

Blends Well With: Bergamot, black pepper, cassie, clary sage, coriander, eucalyptus citriodora, geranium, ginger, grapefruit, jasmine, lavender, lemon, lemongrass, litsea cubeba, mandarin, melissa, mimosa, oakmoss, opopanax, orange, patchouli, rose, sandalwood, violet, ylang ylang, and yuzu.

Of Interest: Woven into heavy blinds and screens, the wiry, fibrous roots darken the windows of homes in the burning noon of summer. Constantly doused with water, the cool, sweet scent of their vapour turns scorching winds that dehydrate into moist and balmy breezes. Because its fragrance repels insects, women from India and Java cherish vetiver fans. Sanskrit texts refer to its use as an unguent for anointing brides.

Growing the plant protects against soil erosion.

For External Use Only

The dilution is at 10% in a Jojoba and Vitamin E base which helps to preserve the oil. Being quite strong it can be diluted further if necessary and can be used straight on the skin however a patch test is always recommended to see if your skin is sensitive to the product.

X
%d bloggers like this: