Tuberose Essential Oil / GreenCert Certified Organic
£5.85 – £81.00 Including tax
Please note if buying large quantities of this item we advise purchasing a 1ml sample first to ensure that you are happy with the product as we do not refund opened items in the interests of hygiene.
Tuberose Essential Oil
Botanical Name – Polianthes tuberosa
Origin – Northern India
CAS Number; 8024-05-3 ; 94334-35-7
EINECS Number; 305-108-4
Part Used – Flowers
Extraction Method – Gentle Enfleurage type Organic Extraction
Appearance – Yellowish coloured, slightly viscous liquid
Main Uses – For creating your own blends. Cosmetic use in Creams and lotions etc
Note – Middle to Base Notes
Growing Conditions – GreenCert Certified Organic and grown on unpolluted sustainable land.
Tuberose Essential Oil is extracted from the beautiful cream coloured night blooming flowers of the Polianthes tuberosa. It has an intoxicating heady floral fragrance. The extraction process is by the costly and ancient method of Enfleurage.
The oil can be used both in therapeutic Aromatherapy and for blending with other oils. Tuberose is also excellent for use in lotions and creams etc.
Please note that we also sell Tuberose Absolute
For External Cosmetic Use Only
Pure Essential Oils should always be diluted with a carrier oil such as grapeseed oil or sweet almond oil before using on the skin
A patch test is always recommended before use to see if your skin is sensitive to the product
Available in 1ml sample, 5ml, 10ml and 30ml sizes
Supplied in a glass bottle with inbuilt dropper and tamper evident cap
Certificate of Analysis is available on request.
Image is for illustration purposes only
Part of our proceeds go to planting native and rare or endangered trees from around the World. We now have over thirty different species including Swamp Cypress, Bristlecone Pine, Giant Redwood, Ginkgo Biloba, Scots Pine, Dawn Redwood, Colorado White Fir, Engelmann Spruce, Atlas Cedar to name but a few.