Thyme Pure Essential Oil
£4.95 – £29.85 including VAT
Pure Thyme Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Thymus vulgaris
Plant Part: Leaf
Country of Origin: Spain
There are over 300 species of this perennial herb, an evergreen that reaches 30 cm (12 inches) at full height. Thymus vugaris is commonly known as the garden thyme due to it’s use in cooking. It has small green-grey elliptical leaves and tubular flowers that grow in mauve (thyme flowers in other varieties can be white, pink, purple or red).
This oil has a sweet, warm and herbaceous. aroma.
For External Cosmetic Use Only
Pure Essential Oils should always be diluted with a carrier oil such as grapeseed oil or sweet almond oil before using on the skin.
A patch test is always recommended before use to see if your skin is sensitive to the product.
If blending into creams, lotions, body butters etc, 1-2% maximum of the pure Absolute oil or Essential oil to 100% of the product is usually about right.
Supplied in a glass bottle with inbuilt dropper and tamper evident cap