Somalian Frankincense Essential Oil / GreenCert Certified Organic
£5.95 – £37.00 Including tax
Somalian Frankincense Pure Essential Oil
GreenCert Certified Organic
Botanical Name: Boswellia Carterii
Origin: Somalia, East Africa
This sustainably sourced premium quality essential oil is hydro -distilled from the resin laden dry sap of Boswellia Carterii trees growing wild in rural Somalia so no pesticides or harmful chemicals are present in growing or production.
It has a distinctive smoky lemon top note balanced with deep rich woody resinous balsamic tones.
Frankincense has been revered and used in Somalia and parts of the Middle East for thousands of years as spiritual incense and for its medicinal uses. It is now also used in high quality cosmetics.
For External Cosmetic Use Only
Class 3 Flammable Oil – We are unable to ship this item outside the UK
Pure Essential Oils should always be diluted with a carrier oil such as grapeseed oil or sweet almond oil before using on the skin.
A patch test is always recommended before use to see if your skin is sensitive to the product.
Available in 5ml, 10ml, 30ml and 50ml sizes
Supplied in a glass bottle with inbuilt dropper and tamper evident cap
COA available on request
Part of our proceeds go to planting native and rare or endangered trees from around the World. We now have over thirty different species including Swamp Cypress, Bristlecone Pine, Giant Redwood, Ginkgo Biloba, Scots Pine, Dawn Redwood, Colorado White Fir, Engelmann Spruce, Atlas Cedar to name but a few.