Basket

0

Sandalwood Amyris Pure Essential Oil

£4.95£39.00 Including tax

Purchase this item and get 4-32 Points - a worth of £0.40-£3.20
Purchase this item and get 4-32 Points - a worth of £0.40-£3.20
Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
SKU: 5060308603AF Category:

Description

Pure Sandalwood Amyris Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Amyris balsamifera

Plant Part: wood and branches

Method: Steam Distillation

Tree Care: Organically sustained

Origin: Haiti

Amyris is a hard grained dense wood containing aromatic resins. It is a small evergreen tree native to Asia, Haiti and other Caribbean islands, as well as Central America. In Haiti the locals use it for firewood and also for torches.

Amyris is also sometimes called West Indian Sandalwood as it smells similar to Sandalwood, however its properties are different and it is not botanically related to true Sandalwood Oil. Both are useful when fragrance blending.

Amyris has a pleasing dry, earthy balsamic aroma.

Uses; Known for its calming effects and anti-aging properties in skin care. It is also anti-inflammatory and can help soothe insect bites or skin irritations.

It blends well with other oils and can be used in perfumery or soap making etc.

For External Cosmetic Use Only

Pure Essential Oils should always be diluted with a carrier oil such as grapeseed oil or sweet almond oil before using on the skin

A patch test is always recommended before use to see if your skin is sensitive to the product

Supplied in a glass amber bottle with inbuilt dropper and tamper evident cap

Available in 10ml, 30ml, 50ml and 100ml sizes

Image is for illustration purposes only

Part of our proceeds go to planting native and rare or endangered trees from around the World. We now have over thirty different species including Swamp Cypress, Bristlecone Pine, Giant Redwood, Ginkgo Biloba, Scots Pine, Dawn Redwood, Colorado White Fir, Engelmann Spruce, Atlas Cedar to name but a few.

Additional information

Size

, , ,

X