Manuka Pure Essential Oil / Origin: New Zealand
£12.00 – £21.00 Including VAT
Pure Manuka Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Leptospermum scoparium
Plant Part: Leaves and seeds
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Origin: New Zealand
Manuka is one of three tea trees indigenous to both Australia and New Zealand. There is evidence indicating that it is up to 20 times more potent than Australian tea tree oil (Melaleuca alternifolia).
The oil is clear with a light yellow tone and has a woodsy, cedar like aroma that is much warmer than Tea tree.
The Manuka tree also produces a nectar that the bees turn into a rich amber honey.
Manuka Essential oil has anti-fungal properties and can help to soothe inflamed skin (such as sunburn). Manuka oil is also believed to be very good for calming nerves and aiding relaxation
For External Cosmetic Use only
Pure Essential Oils should always be diluted with a carrier oil such as grapeseed oil or sweet almond oil before using on the skin.
A patch test is recommended to see if your skin is sensitive to the product.
If blending into creams, lotions, body butters etc, 1-2% maximum of the pure absolute oil or essential oil to 100% of the product is usually about right.
Supplied in a glass bottle with inbuilt dropper and tamper evident cap