Lavandin Pure Essential Oil 10ml (0.35 fl.ozs)
£4.95 including VAT
Pure Lavandin Essential Oil 10ml
Botanical Name: Lavandula hybrida/Lavandula x intermedia
This essential oil is sometimes confused with its cousin, Lavender. Lavandin essential oil has a light floral aroma, similar to lavender oil – just sharper and it is clear in colour. Lavandin is a hybrid plant developed in 1900 by crossing true lavender (Lavandula angustifolia) with spike lavender or aspic (Lavandula. latifolia) and is larger than lavender with a woody stem and blue or grey flowers.
Pure Essential Oils should always be diluted with a carrier oil such as grapeseed oil or sweet almond oil before using on the skin. A patch test is recommended to see if your skin is sensitive to the product. If blending into creams, lotions, body butters etc, 1-2% maximum of the pure absolute oil or essential oil to 100% of the product is usually about right.
For External Cosmetic Use only
Supplied in a glass bottle with inbuilt dropper and tamper evident cap