Basket

0

Organic Myrrh Resin Oil 10ml

£21.00 including VAT

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
SKU: UQ-JNJJ-E0N0 Category:

Description

Pure Organic Myrrh Oil 10ml

Botanical Name: Commiphora myrrha

Plant Part: Resin.

Origin: India

Though classified as a shrub Myrrh can grow up to 10 metres in height. The trunk exudes a natural oleoresin that hardens into what is classified as reddish brown Tears. Native collectors make incisions into the trees in order to increase the yield.

Colour: Dark Brown

Consistency: thick but pourable

Note: Middle

Strength of Aroma: Medium

Blends well with: Frankincense, Lavender (All), Palmarosa, Patchouli, Rose (All), Rosewood, Sandalwood (All), Tea Tree, Thyme (All).

Aromatic Scent:Myrrh essential oil has a warm, rich, spicy balsamic odour.

Pure Essential Oils should always be diluted with a carrier oil such as grapeseed oil or sweet almond oil before using on the skin. A patch test is recommended to see if your skin is sensitive to the product. If blending into creams, lotions, body butters etc, 1-2% maximum of the pure absolute oil or essential oil to 100% of the product is usually about right.

For External Cosmetic Use only

Supplied in a glass bottle with inbuilt dropper and tamper evident cap

X
%d bloggers like this: