Bergamot FCF Pure Essential Oil 10ml (0.35 fl ozs) / USDA ORGANIC
£4.95 including VAT
Pure Bergamon Essential Oil 10ml
Botanical Name: Citrus Aurantium Bergamia
Plant Part Used: Peels
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed and Vacuum Distilled Essential Oil
Farming Method: USDA Certified Organic
Bergapten-Free (BPF) Bergamot Oil is more often used in skin care, or anywhere photosensitivity created by standard Bergamot Oil would be a concern. FCF (furanocoumarin-free) indicates that the chemical compounds responsible for extreme sensitisation of the skin to sunlight have been removed. In the case of Bergamot oil, the specific furanocoumarin is Bergapten. This allows Bergamot Oil, FCF to be used in skin and hair care formulations without worrying about sun exposure after use.
Bergamot was named after the city of Bergamo in Lombardy, Italy, where it was originally sold. It is one of the most frequently
used essential oils in perfumery and is known for its sweet floral freshness where it adds a rich top note.
In aromatherapy and massage Bergamot Oil can help reduce pain and inflammation, reduce bacterial or fungal activity, and ease muscle spasms. It is a deeply relaxing, restorative, and calming essential oil.
Pure Essential Oils should always be diluted with a carrier oil such as grapeseed oil or sweet almond oil before using on the skin. A patch test is recommended to see if your skin is sensitive to the product. If blending into creams, lotions, body butters etc, 1-2% maximum of the pure absolute oil or essential oil to 100% of the product is usually about right.
For External Cosmetic Use Only
Supplied in a glass bottle with dropper and tamper evident cap
|Dimensions||2.95 × 1.14 × 1.10 mm|