Basket

0

Benzoin Pure Resin Oil 10ml (0.35 fl.ozs)

£21.00 including VAT

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
SKU: EH-IFXH-IYLW Categories:

Description

Pure Benzoin Essential Oil 10ml

Botanical Name: Styrax benzoin.

Plant Part: Resin.

Appearance- Brown, thick but pourable

Extraction Method: Solvent extraction.

Origin: Sumatra.

The Benzoin tree is from Java, Sumatra and Thailand that grows to 8 metres (20 feet). Deep incisions are made in the trunk of the tree from which the grayish color sap exudes. When the resinous lump becomes hard and brittle, it is collected from the bark. The oil is golden brown, thick and viscous. Benzoin oil has a sweet, warm and vanilla-like aroma.

Pure Essential Oils should always be diluted with a carrier oil such as grapeseed oil or sweet almond oil before using on the skin. A patch test is recommended to see if your skin is sensitive to the product. If blending into creams, lotions, body butters etc, 1-2% maximum of the pure absolute oil or essential oil to 100% of the product is usually about right.

 

For External Cosmetic Use Only

Supplied in a glass bottle with dropper and tamper evident cap

X
%d bloggers like this: