Patchouli Pure Essential Oil
£4.95 – £29.85 including VAT
Pure Patchouli Essential Oil
Latin Name Pogostemon cablin
Plant Family Labiate
The Essential oil is distilled from the dried and fermented leaves, (the younger leaves are used for the best scent)
Country of Origin India
Aromatic Scent: An earthy, musky, herbaceous base note gives way to a sweet and spicy top note.
Patchouli blends with many oils and when used in the correct quantities can bring a sophistication to the blend.
Patchouli blends well with Bergamot, Black Pepper, Clary Sage, Elemi, Frankincense, Geranium, Ginger, Lavender, Lemongrass, Myrrh, Neroli, Pine, Rose, Rosewood and Sandalwood.
A fast spreading tall aromatic grass which has small flowers, but the oil is taken before the flowers are allowed to develop.
Unlike many essential oils, Patchouli matures with age.
For External Cosmetic Use Only
Pure Essential Oils should always be diluted with a carrier oil such as grapeseed oil or sweet almond oil before using on the skin.
A patch test is always recommended before use to see if your skin is sensitive to the product.
If blending into creams, lotions, body butters etc, 1-2% maximum of the pure Absolute oil or Essential oil to 100% of the product is usually about right.
Supplied in a glass bottle with inbuilt dropper and tamper evident cap