Basket

0

Papyrus Pure Essential Oil (Origin: India)

£5.85£129.00 Including tax

Purchase this item and get 4-107 Points - a worth of £0.40-£10.70
Purchase this item and get 4-107 Points - a worth of £0.40-£10.70
Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
SKU: 506030860143 Category:

Description

Please note if buying large quantities of this item we advise purchasing a 1ml sample first (where available) to ensure that you are happy with the product as we do not refund opened items due to contamination issues.

Papyrus Essential Oil

Botanical Name – Cyperus (family Cyperaceae)
Origin – India
Plant Part Used – Rhizome

Extraction Method – Steam Distillation
Appearance – Amber coloured, thin mobile liquid
Solubility – Soluble in fixed oils, Insoluble in water
Main Uses – Perfumery and creating your own blends. Cosmetic use
Note – Middle to Base Notes

Growing Conditions – This product is free from any additives or adulterants. It has been rigorously tested and meets the highest standards possible. No pesticides, synthetic chemicals, herbicides, GMOs or harmful chemicals are ever used during any stage of the growing or distillation process.

The flowering shrub called Indian Papyrus produces delicate and aromatic flowers that belongs to the cyperacaea plant family. The oil from this plant contains alkaloids, sodium, minerals, along with calcium, sodium, and carbonates and the oil is extracted from the rhizome through steam distillation. It is also known as Papyrus Sedge, Paper Reed, Cypriol, Nagarmotha and Nile grass . It is native to Africa also India and forms tall stands of reed-like swamp vegetation in shallow water.

Papyrus sedge has a very long history of use by man, notably by the Ancient Egyptians as it is the source of papyrus paper, one of the first types of paper ever made. The highly buoyant stems can be made into boats. It is now often cultivated as an ornamental plant. In nature, it grows in full sun, in flooded swamps, and on lake margins throughout Africa, Madagascar, and the Mediterranean countries. This rare and hard to find essential oil is a natural product produced from the plant itself and has a unique earthy, woodsy, mossy like scent.

A must have for blenders and perfumers who like to experiment with new and exciting aromas or to create a new nature inspired cosmetic preparation.

Pure Absolute Oils or Essential Oils should always be diluted with a carrier oil such as grapeseed oil or sweet almond oil before using on the skin. A patch test is recommended to see if your skin is sensitive to the product. With a dilution it is not necessary to dilute the oil as it is already diluted and can be used straight on the skin although a patch test is still recommended.

For External Cosmetic Use Only

Certificate of Analysis on request.

Part of our proceeds go to planting native and rare or endangered trees from around the World. We now have over thirty different species including Swamp Cypress, Bristlecone Pine, Giant Redwood, Ginkgo Biloba, Scots Pine, Dawn Redwood, Colorado White Fir, Engelmann Spruce, Atlas Cedar to name but a few.

Additional information

Size

, , , ,

X