Basket

0

Norway Spruce Pure Essential Oil (Origin: Norway)

£4.85£37.00 Including tax

Purchase this item and get 4-30 Points - a worth of £0.40-£3.00
Purchase this item and get 4-30 Points - a worth of £0.40-£3.00
Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
SKU: FF4525887-1-2 Category:

Description

Please note if buying large quantities of this item we advise purchasing a 1ml sample where available first to ensure that you are happy with the product as we do not refund opened items in the interests of hygiene.

Norway Spruce Pure Essential Oi

Also known as Siberian Spruce, European Spruce

Familiar as the archetypal ‘Christmas Tree’ in Western culture

Botanical Name – Picea abies
Origin – Norway
Part Used – The Needles
Extraction Method – Steam Distillation
Appearance – Pale yellow to yellow coloured liquid
Scent – Fresh, penetrating, radiant, woody and slightly citrusy aroma
Solubility – Soluble in fixed oils and alcohol, Insoluble in water
Main Uses – Perfumery and for creating your own blends. Cosmetic use including cleaning products
Note – Top to Middle Note

Growing Conditions – Organically crafted that is to say not certified as organic but wildcrafted and grown on unpolluted sustainable land.
This product is free from any additives or adulterants. It has been rigorously tested and meets the highest standards possible. No pesticides, synthetic chemicals, herbicides, GMOs or harmful chemicals are ever used during any stage of the growing or distillation process.

Organically wild crafted Norway Spruce Essential Oil is steam distilled from the green needles and aromatic twigs of the Picea abies coniferous tree native to Northern, Central and Eastern Europe. It was also native to Britain in the last ice age and reintroduced from Scandinavia in the 16th Century. This is a magnificent and very long lived tree and indeed the oldest known tree in the world is a Norway Spruce which survives in Norway and is thought to be around 9,000 years old!.

Norway Spruce possesses a penetrating green forest pine aroma. It serves as an excellent oil for inclusion in room spray perfumes, household cleaning agents, soaps, bath preparations and toiletries.

CLASS 3 FLAMMABLE OIL – WE ARE UNABLE TO SHIP THIS ITEM OUTSIDE THE UK

For External Cosmetic Use Only

Pure Essential Oils should always be diluted with a carrier oil such as grapeseed oil or sweet almond oil before using on the skin

A patch test is always recommended before use to see if your skin is sensitive to the product

Supplied in a glass amber bottle with inbuilt dropper and tamper evident cap

Available in 1ml sample, 5ml, 10ml and 30ml sizes

Image is for illustration purposes only

Part of our proceeds go to planting native and rare or endangered trees from around the World. We now have over thirty different species including Swamp Cypress, Bristlecone Pine, Giant Redwood, Ginkgo Biloba, Scots Pine, Dawn Redwood, Colorado White Fir, Engelmann Spruce, Atlas Cedar to name but a few.

 

Additional information

Size

, , , ,

X