Jasmine Sambac Essential Oil – USDA Certified Organic
£5.85 – £81.00 Including tax
Please note if buying large quantities of this item we advise purchasing a 1ml sample first to ensure that you are happy with the product as we do not refund opened items in the interests of hygiene.
Organic Jasmine Sambac Essential Oil
(Also called night blooming Jasmine)
Botanical Name – Jasminum sambac
Origin – Northern India
CAS Number: 1034798-23-6; 91770-14-8
EINECS Number: 294-797-4
Part Used – Flowers
Extraction Method – Organic Extraction which is Hexane Free
Appearance – Dark orange to amber brown coloured liquid
Main Uses – For creating your own blends. Cosmetic use in creams and lotions
Note – Middle to Base Notes
Growing Conditions – USDA Certified as Organic and grown on unpolluted sustainable land.
Jasmine Sambac is extracted from the small and delicate blossoms of the Jasminum sambac shrub also known as Night Blooming Jasmine which grows in India. The flowers open at night to release their intoxicating scent. They are then picked by hand before dawn in order to yield the highest essential oil concentration during distillation.
The extracted oil has a rich floral aroma which is sweet, sensual with musky undertones. Jasmine Sambac imparts sophistication, balance and smoothness to high quality perfume creations.
Pure Absolute Oils or Essential Oils should always be diluted with a carrier oil such as grapeseed oil or sweet almond oil before using on the skin. A patch test is recommended to see if your skin is sensitive to the product.
For External Cosmetic Use Only
Supplied in a glass bottle with inbuilt dropper and tamper evident cap
Certificate of Analysis available on request.
Part of our proceeds go to planting native and rare or endangered trees from around the World. We now have over thirty different species including Swamp Cypress, Bristlecone Pine, Giant Redwood, Ginkgo Biloba, Scots Pine, Dawn Redwood, Colorado White Fir, Engelmann Spruce, Atlas Cedar to name but a few.