Gardenia Pure Essential Oil / Rare (Origin: Madagascar)
£5.85 – £129.00 Including tax
Please note if buying large quantities of this item we advise purchasing a 1ml sample where available first to ensure that you are happy with the product as we do not refund opened items.
Gardenia Pure Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Gardenia Rubiaceae
Plant Material Origin: The Island of Madagascar
Extraction: Steam Distilled from the flowers
Main Uses: Natural perfumery and in creating your own blends. Cosmetic skin care.
Note: Middle Note
Part Used: The Blossoms
Quality: This product is 100% natural, free from any preservatives, colouring agents or artificial fragrances.
Gardenia is a decorative bush, bearing fragrant large white or yellow flowers . It produces a rich, warm, earthy, floral-fruity oil with an exquisite scent which has floral compounds containing a top, middle and base note. This rare pure essential oil contains natural extract of Gardenia flowers from the Island Madagascar off the coast of East Africa.
Gardenia blends well with Ylang Ylang, Jasmine, Neroli, Rose, Spice and Citrus oils.
Due to it’s sweet floral scent, it is widely used in perfumery. It is also perfect for Aromatherapy, massage and skin care applications.
We also have other types of Gardenia Oils available (see our other listings)
For External Cosmetic Use Only
Pure Essential Oils should always be diluted with a carrier oil such as grapeseed oil or sweet almond oil before using on the skin
A patch test is always recommended before use to see if your skin is sensitive to the product
Supplied in a glass amber bottle with inbuilt dropper and tamper evident cap
Available in 1ml sample, 5ml, 10ml, 30ml and 50ml sizes
Image is for illustration purposes only
Part of our proceeds go to planting native and rare or endangered trees from around the World. We now have over thirty different species including Swamp Cypress, Bristlecone Pine, Giant Redwood, Ginkgo Biloba, Scots Pine, Dawn Redwood, Colorado White Fir, Engelmann Spruce, Atlas Cedar to name but a few.