Basket

0

Frankincense (Indian) Pure Essential Oil

£6.95£28.95 including VAT

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
SKU: WW45558722-1 Category:

Description

Pure Frankincense Essential Oil

SGS Certified Organic

Botanical Name: Boswellia serrata

Origin: Northern India

This premium quality Organcic Frankincense essential oil is hydro-distilled from the resin laden dry sap of Boswellia serrata trees which grow wild in the forests of Northern India. No pesticides or harmful chemicals are present in growing or production.

The aroma is best described as resinous, balsamic, sharp and fresh with slight citrus undertones

Frankincense has been revered and used in India for thousands of years as spiritual incense in ritual prayer and meditation and for its medicinal uses. It is now also used in high quality cosmetics. Boswellia serrata as the most documented Frankincense may have been mentioned in the Bible and has an important place in Ayurvedic medicine.

Reported benefits of Frankincense oil include

Promotes skin health reducing the appearance of mature skin, dry or cracked skin or scars due to its ability to repair skin cells
Encourages emotional health bringing calm and peace especially when meditating
Helps reduce minor pain and irritation

For External Cosmetic Use Only

Pure Essential Oils should always be diluted with a carrier oil such as grapeseed oil or sweet almond oil before using on the skin.

A patch test is always recommended before use to see if your skin is sensitive to the product.

If blending into creams, lotions, body butters etc, 1-2% maximum of the pure Absolute oil or Essential oil to 100% of the product is usually about right.

Supplied in a glass bottle with inbuilt dropper and tamper evident cap

CLASS 3 FLAMMABLE OIL – WE ARE UNABLE TO SHIP THIS ITEM OUTSIDE THE UK

Additional information

Size

, , ,

X
%d bloggers like this: