Basket

0

Egyptian Iris Essential Oil

£5.85£79.00 Including tax

Purchase this item and get 4-65 Points - a worth of £0.40-£6.50
Purchase this item and get 4-65 Points - a worth of £0.40-£6.50
Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
SKU: OT-6E2K-S8W5-1 Category:

Description

Please note if buying large quantities of this item we advise purchasing a 1ml sample first to ensure that you are happy with the product as we do not refund opened items in the interests of hygiene.

Iris Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Iris Germanica or Iris Pallida
Family: Iridaceae
Origin: Egypt
Part Used: The Roots (Rhizomes)
Composition: Extracted from the roots of the Iris by steam distillation and blended with nature identical aromatic substances
Colour: A pale yellow coloured liquid
Quality: Sweet, floral, earthy and powdery scent characteristic of Iris
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Main Uses: For use in perfumery and in creating your own blends, Cosmetic use in creams and lotions etc
Note: Middle to Base Note, Excellent Fixative

Orris or Iris Root pure essential oil traditionally produced by enfleurage or solvent extraction is a treasured and difficult to source oil often used in the best perfumery. It grows throughout Europe but mostly in southern France and Tuscany and as far south as North Africa where it is grown for oil production. The reason why it is so expensive is that 100 kg of roots produce only 100ml of oil, which can be obtained only after 3 years of storage. It is one of the oldest of natural ingredients used in this way and many of the big brand perfumes use it as a fixative. It has also been traditionally used to preserve and add exquisite fragrance to pomanders. It has a sweet, delicate powdery scent.

Our Iris Essential Oil produced in Upper Egypt is the next best thing but at a very affordable price. It is extracted from the roots of the Iris by steam distillation and blended with nature identical aromatic substances to produce a unique and characteristic Iris essential oil with warm floral, green, earthy and powdery undertones.

For External Cosmetic Use Only.

Pure Essential Oils should always be diluted with a carrier oil such as grapeseed oil or sweet almond oil before using on the skin

A patch test is always recommended before use to see if your skin is sensitive to the product

Supplied in a glass amber bottle with inbuilt dropper and tamper evident cap

Available in 1ml sample, 5ml, 10ml and 30ml sizes

Image is for illustration purposes only

Certificate of Analysis available on request

Part of our proceeds go to planting native and rare or endangered trees from around the World. We now have over thirty different species including Swamp Cypress, Bristlecone Pine, Giant Redwood, Ginkgo Biloba, Scots Pine, Dawn Redwood, Colorado White Fir, Engelmann Spruce, Atlas Cedar to name but a few.

Additional information

Size

, , ,

X