Basket

0

Cedar of Lebanon Pure Essential Oil

£5.85£112.00 Including tax

Purchase this item and get 4-93 Points - a worth of £0.40-£9.30
Purchase this item and get 4-93 Points - a worth of £0.40-£9.30
Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
SKU: 50603086036B-1 Category:

Description

Please note if buying large quantities of this item we advise purchasing a 1ml sample where available first to ensure that you are happy with the product as we do not refund opened items due to contamination issues.

Cedar of Lebanon Pure Essential oil – Botanical Name Cedrus libani
Origin – Turkey

Part Used – The Wood Itself
Quality – 100% Pure and Natural
Extraction Method – Steam Distillation
Appearance – Pale Yellow
Scent- Warm and creamy with a woody aroma. Slightly spicy and dusty reminiscent of frankincense.
Solubility – Soluble in fixed oils and alcohol, Insoluble in water
Main Uses – Natural Perfumery and for creating your own blends. Cosmetic use
Note – Base Note

Cedar of Lebanon Essential Oil is a rare and precious oil in its pure form and is usually found as an annointing oil blended with other sacred oils. It is one of the oldest natural perfumes and the thousand year old cedars of Lebanon are protected by law against felling or any kind of exploitation. The tree Cedrus Libani grows wild in the mountains of Lebanon and in the nearby island of Cyprus. Our pure essential Cedar of Lebanon oil is distilled in Turkey and is of the highest quality.
The scent is warm and creamy and has a mild woody aroma. It is also slightly spicy and dusty reminiscent of frankincense.
The main difference with other cedarwoods is this creaminess with is absent in Texas and Virginian Cedarwood and is lower in Atlas Cedar.
As the oil is very hard to produce in any quantity the oils which are offered today under the name of Lebanon cedarwood oil are most likely to be Atlas Cedar which grows in great number in Morocco and Algeria (the Atlas mountains).

Growing Conditions – Organically crafted that is to say not certified as organic but wildcrafted and grown on unpolluted sustainable land.
This product is free from any additives or adulterants. It has been rigorously tested and meets the highest standards possible. No pesticides, synthetic chemicals, herbicides, GMOs or harmful chemicals are ever used during any stage of the growing or distillation process.

Pure Absolute Oils or Essential Oils should always be diluted with a carrier oil such as grapeseed oil or sweet almond oil before using on the skin. A patch test is recommended to see if your skin is sensitive to the product. If blending into creams, lotions, body butters etc, 1-2% maximum of the pure absolute oil or essential oil to 100% of the product is usually about right. With a dilution it is not necessary to dilute the oil as it is already diluted and can be used straight on the skin although a patch test is still recommended.

For External Cosmetic Use Only

Certificate of Analysis on request.

Part of our proceeds go to planting native and rare or endangered trees from around the World. We now have over thirty different species including Swamp Cypress, Bristlecone Pine, Giant Redwood, Ginko Biloba, Scots Pine, Dawn Redwood, Colorado White Fir, Englemann Spruce, Atlas Cedar and Lebanon Cedar to name but a few.

Additional information

Size

, , ,

X