Carnation Pure Essential Oil (Origin: France)
£5.85 – £129.00 Including tax
Please note if buying large quantities of this item we advise purchasing a 1ml sample where available first to ensure that you are happy with the product as we do not refund opened items in the interests of hygiene.
Carnation Pure Essential Oil
Botanical Name – Dianthus caryophyllus
Origin – France
Part Used – Flowers
Extraction Method – Hexane Free Organic Extraction
Appearance – Pale yellow to olive green coloured, slightly viscous mobile liquid
Solubility – Soluble in fixed oils, Insoluble in water
Main Uses – Perfumery and creating your own blends, cosmetic uses, creams etc
Note – Middle Note
Growing Conditions – Grown on unpolluted sustainable land.
Aromatic Description – Carnation has a fresh flower leafy aroma that carries floral notes which tend to linger.
Blends well with Ylang Ylang, Clary Sage, Coriander, Lavender.
History: Carnation has an extensive history of use in the perfume industry. You will see carnation and variations of pure carnation in soaps, candles, potpourri, room fresheners, and in massage therapy applications.
For External Cosmetic Use Only
Pure Essential Oils should always be diluted with a carrier oil such as grapeseed oil or sweet almond oil before using on the skin
A patch test is always recommended before use to see if your skin is sensitive to the product
Supplied in a glass amber bottle with inbuilt dropper and tamper evident cap
Available in 1ml sample, 5ml, 10ml, 30ml and 50ml sizes
Image is for illustration purposes only
Part of our proceeds go to planting native and rare or endangered trees from around the World. We now have over thirty different species including Swamp Cypress, Bristlecone Pine, Giant Redwood, Ginkgo Biloba, Scots Pine, Dawn Redwood, Colorado White Fir, Engelmann Spruce, Atlas Cedar to name but a few.