Carnation Absolute Oil (Origin: France)
£8.85 – £215.00 Including VAT
Please note if buying large quantities of this item we advise purchasing a 1ml sample first to ensure that you are happy with the product as we do not refund opened items in the interests of hygiene.
Carnation Absolute Oil
Botanical Name: Dianthus caryophyllus
Part Used: Flowers
Extraction Method: Solvent Extraction
Appearance: olive green coloured, thick but pourable
Solubility: Soluble in alcohols and fixed oils. Insoluble in water
Main Uses: Perfumery, creating your own blends, cosmetic uses, creams etc
Growing Conditions- Organically crafted that is to say not certified as organic but grown on unpolluted sustainable land.
Blends well with Ylang Ylang, Clary Sage, Coriander, Lavender.
Aromatic Description: Carnation has a fresh flower leafy aroma that carries floral notes which tend to linger.
History: Carnation has an extensive history of use in the perfume industry. You will see carnation and variations of pure carnation in soaps, candles, potpourri, room fresheners, and in massage therapy applications.
Pure Absolute Oils or Essential Oils should always be diluted with a carrier oil such as grapeseed oil or sweet almond oil before using on the skin. A patch test is recommended to see if your skin is sensitive to the product.
For External Cosmetic Use Only
Supplied in a glass bottle with inbuilt dropper and tamper evident cap.
Available in 1ml, 5ml, 10ml and 30ml sizes
Certificate of Analysis available on request.
Part of our proceeds go to planting native and rare or endangered trees from around the World. We now have over thirty different species including Swamp Cypress, Bristlecone Pine, Giant Redwood, Ginkgo Biloba, Scots Pine, Dawn Redwood, Colorado White Fir, Engelmann Spruce, Atlas Cedar to name but a few.