Papyrus Pure Essential Oil 5ml (0.17 fl.ozs)
£12.00 including VAT
Pure Papyrus Essential Oil 5ml
Botanical Name: Cyperus papyrus
Oil Colour: Clear .
Cyperus also know as papyrus sedge, paper reed, Indian matting plant, Nagarmotha, Nile grass is a species of aquatic flowering plants belonging to the sedge family Cyperaceae. It is native to Africa also India and forms tall stands of reed-like swamp vegetation in shallow water. Papyrus sedge has a very long history of use by man, notably by the Ancient Egyptians as it is the source of papyrus paper, one of the first types of paper ever made. The highly buoyant stems can be made into boats. It is now often cultivated as an ornamental plant. In nature, it grows in full sun, in flooded swamps, and on lake margins throughout Africa, Madagascar and the Mediterranean countries.
This rare and extremely hard to find essential oil is a natural product produced from the plant itself and has a unique woodsy, mossy like scent. A must have for blenders and perfumers who like to experiment with new and exciting aromas or to create a new nature inspired cosmetic preparation.
Pure Essential Oils should always be diluted with a carrier oil such as grapeseed oil or sweet almond oil before using on the skin. A patch test is recommended to see if your skin is sensitive to the product. If blending into creams, lotions, body butters etc, 1-2% maximum of the pure absolute oil or essential oil to 100% of the product is usually about right.
For External Cosmetic Use only
Supplied in a glass bottle with inbuilt dropper and tamper evident cap