Basket

0

Sandalwood Amyris Pure Essential Oil 50ml (1.76 fl.ozs)

£18.75 including VAT

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
SKU: FR-D6G0-MUSH Category:

Description

Pure Sandalwood Amyris Essential Oil 50ml

Botanical Name: Amyris balsamifera
Plant Part: The Wood and branches
Method: Steam Distilled
Tree Care: Organically sustained
Origin: Haiti

Amyris is a hard grained dense wood containing aromatic resins. It is a small evergreen tree native to Asia, Haiti and other Caribbean islands, as well as Central America. In Haiti, the locals use it for firewood and also for torches. Amyris is also sometimes called West Indian Sandalwood as it smells similar to Sandalwood, however its properties are different and it is not botanically related to true Sandalwood Oil. Both are useful when fragrance blending. Amyris has a pleasing dry, earthy balsamic aroma.

Uses; Known for it calming effects and anti- aging properties in skin care. It is also anti inflammatory and can help soothe insect bites or skin irritations.

It blends well with other oils and can be used in perfumery or soap making etc.

 

Pure Essential Oils should always be diluted with a carrier oil such as grapeseed oil or sweet almond oil before using on the skin. A patch test is recommended to see if your skin is sensitive to the product. If blending into creams, lotions, body butters etc, 1-2% maximum of the pure absolute oil or essential oil to 100% of the product is usually about right.

For External Cosmetic Use Only

Supplied in a glass bottle with dropper and tamper evident cap

X
%d bloggers like this: