Basket

0

Caraway Pure Essential Oil 50ml (1.76 fl.ozs)

£18.75 including VAT

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
SKU: IT-P6HK-HRZ1-2 Category:

Description

Pure Caraway Essential Oil 50ml

Botanical Name: Carum carvi.

Plant Part: Seeds.

Extraction Method: Steam Distillation.

Origin: France.

Caraway is a biennial herb that originated from Asia Minor but is now cultivated in Northern Europe, Africa and Russia. It grows up to 60cm (2 feet) and has soft fern-like leaves, umbels of white/pink flowers and small brown fruit. The oil is pale yellow in colour and has a sweet spicy aroma which is slightly peppery.

Pure Essential Oils should always be diluted with a carrier oil such as grapeseed oil or sweet almond oil before using on the skin. A patch test is recommended to see if your skin is sensitive to the product. If blending into creams, lotions, body butters etc, 1-2% maximum of the pure absolute oil or essential oil to 100% of the product is usually about right.

For External Cosmetic Use only

Supplied in a glass bottle with inbuilt dropper and tamper evident cap

 

X
%d bloggers like this: