Bergamot FCF Pure Essential Oil / Organic
£4.95 – £39.00 Including tax
Pure Bergamot Essential Oil
USDA Certified Organic
Botanical Name: Citrus Aurantium Bergamia
Plant Part Used: Peels
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed and Vacuum Distilled Essential Oil
Farming Method: USDA Certified Organic
Bergapten-Free (BPF) Bergamot Oil is more often used in skin care, or anywhere photo-sensitivity created by standard Bergamot Oil would be a concern. FCF (furanocoumarin-free) indicates that the chemical compounds responsible for extreme sensitisation of the skin to sunlight have been removed. In the case of Bergamot oil, the specific furanocoumarin is Bergapten. This allows Bergamot Oil, FCF to be used in skin and hair care formulations without worrying about sun exposure after use.
Bergamot was named after the city of Bergamo in Lombardy, Italy, where it was originally sold. It is one of the most frequently
used essential oils in perfumery and is known for its sweet floral freshness where it adds a rich top note.
In Aromatherapy and Massage, Bergamot oil is believed to help reduce pain and inflammation, reduce bacterial or fungal activity, and ease muscle spasms. It is a deeply relaxing, restorative and calming essential oil.
For External Cosmetic Use Only
Pure Essential Oils should always be diluted with a carrier oil such as grapeseed oil or sweet almond oil before using on the skin.
A patch test is always recommended before use to see if your skin is sensitive to the product.
Supplied in a glass amber bottle with inbuilt dropper and tamper evident cap
Available in 10ml, 30ml, 50ml and 100ml sizes
Image is for illustration purposes only
Part of our proceeds go to planting native and rare or endangered trees from around the World. We now have over thirty different species including Swamp Cypress, Bristlecone Pine, Giant Redwood, Ginkgo Biloba, Scots Pine, Dawn Redwood, Colorado White Fir, Engelmann Spruce, Atlas Cedar to name but a few.