Basket

0

Benzoin Resin Oil (Origin: Sumatra, Indonesia)

£6.95£110.00 Including tax

Purchase this item and get 5-91 Points - a worth of £0.50-£9.10
Purchase this item and get 5-91 Points - a worth of £0.50-£9.10
Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
SKU: EH-IFXH-IYLW Category:

Description

Please note if buying large quantities of this item we advise purchasing a 1ml sample first to ensure that you are happy with the product as we do not refund opened items in the interests of hygiene.

Benzoin Resin Oil

 

Botanical Name – Styrax benzoin

Origin – Sumatra, Indonesia
Part Used – Resin (Gum)
Extraction Method – Solvent Extraction
Appearance – Amber to golden brown coloured viscous liquid (pourable)
Solubility – Soluble in alcohols and fixed oils. Insoluble in water
Scent – Has a warm rich vanilla like aroma with spicy undertones
Main Uses – Natural perfumery and for creating your own blends. Cosmetic use
Note – Base

Growing Conditions – Organically crafted that is to say not certified as organic but grown on unpolluted sustainable land.

Benzoin Resin Oil is derived from the resin or gum of the Styrax benzoin tree
[Family: Stryracaceae] which grows in Sumatra Indonesia.
With its vanilla-like base notes it makes an excellent fixative in natural perfumes and blend well with many essential oils.

Pure Absolute Oils or Essential Oils should always be diluted with a carrier oil such as grapeseed oil or sweet almond oil before using on the skin. A patch test is recommended to see if your skin is sensitive to the product.

For External Cosmetic Use Only

Supplied in a glass bottle with dropper and tamper evident cap

Certificate of Analysis available on request.

Part of our proceeds go to planting native and rare or endangered trees from around the World. We now have over thirty different species including Swamp Cypress, Bristlecone Pine, Giant Redwood, Ginkgo Biloba, Scots Pine, Dawn Redwood, Colorado White Fir, Engelmann Spruce, Atlas Cedar to name but a few.

Additional information

Size

, , ,

X