Beeswax Absolute Oil (Origin: Northern India)
£6.95 – £113.00 Including VAT
Please note if buying large quantities of this item we advise purchasing a 1ml sample first to ensure that you are happy with the product as we do not refund opened items in the interests of hygiene.
Beeswax Absolute Oil
Botanical Name – Cera alba
Origin – Northern India
Part Used – Honeycomb wax from bees
Extraction Method – Solvent Extraction
Appearance – Amber to golden brown coloured viscous liquid
Main Uses – Natural Perfumery and for creating your own blends. Cosmetic use in creams and lotions
Scent – A strongly sweet honey floral aroma with a fresh hay-like note and a mild, waxy vanilla undertone.
Note – Middle to Base Note. Excellent Fixative
Growing Conditions – From bee hives on unpolluted sustainable land.
An unusual addition, Beeswax Absolute is an excellent natural fixative in perfumery having vanilla like undertones. It can also be used in many cosmetic and hair care preparations.
Pure Absolute Oils or Essential Oils should always be diluted with a carrier oil such as grapeseed oil or sweet almond oil before using on the skin. A patch test is recommended to see if your skin is sensitive to the product.
For External Cosmetic Use Only
Available in 1ml sample, 5ml, 10ml and 30ml sizes.
Certificate of Analysis is available on request.
Part of our proceeds go to planting native and rare or endangered trees from around the World. We now have over thirty different species including Swamp Cypress, Bristlecone Pine, Giant Redwood, Ginkgo Biloba, Scots Pine, Dawn Redwood, Colorado White Fir, Engelmann Spruce, Atlas Cedar to name but a few.
Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.