Rosemary Absolute Oil (Origin: France)
£5.95 – £81.00 Including VAT
Please note if buying large quantities of this item we advise purchasing a 1ml sample first to ensure that you are happy with the product as we do not refund opened items in the interests of hygiene.
Rosemary Absolute Oil
Botanical Name – Rosmarinus officinalis
Origin – France
Part Used – The Leaves and flowering tops
Extraction Method – Solvent Extraction
Appearance – brown coloured mobile liquid
Scent – Intense, fresh, sweet-herbaceous aroma
Main Uses – Perfumery and for creating your own blends. Cosmetic use in skin care preparations
Note – Middle Note
Growing Conditions –
Absolutes which are solvent extracted rather than being steam distilled are stronger and more concentrated than Pure Essential Oils. Being an absolute It is also a lot harder to find and more expensive than the pure essential oil.
Rosemary derives its name from the Latin ros marinus, or ‘dew of the sea’ as it grows near the coast. It was sacred to the ancient Greeks and Romans who believed it was a symbol of regeneration.
Pure Absolute Oils or Essential Oils should always be diluted with a carrier oil such as grapeseed oil or sweet almond oil before using on the skin. A patch test is recommended to see if your skin is sensitive to the product.
For External Cosmetic Use Only
Avoid using Absolutes if pregnant or nursing
Supplied in a glass bottle with inbuilt dropper and tamper evident cap
Available in 1ml sample, 5ml, 10ml and 30ml sizes
Certificate of Analysis is available on request.
Part of our proceeds go to planting native and rare or endangered trees from around the World. We now have over thirty different species including Swamp Cypress, Bristlecone Pine, Giant Redwood, Ginkgo Biloba, Scots Pine, Dawn Redwood, Colorado White Fir, Engelmann Spruce, Atlas Cedar to name but a few.