Basket

0

Olive Leaf Pure Absolute Oil (Origin: France)

£5.85£39.00 including VAT

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
SKU: N/A Category:

Description

Please note if buying large quantities of this item we advise purchasing a 1ml sample first to ensure that you are happy with the product as we do not refund opened items due to contamination issues.

Pure Olive Leaf Absolute Oil

Botanical Name – Olea europaea

Origin – France
Part Used – The Olive Leaves
Quality – 100% Pure and Natural
Extraction Method – Solvent Extraction which is Hexane Free
Scent – A pleasant green herbacious scent with hints of freshly picked olives
Appearance – Greenish brown coloured, viscous mobile liquid
Solubility – Soluble in alcohols and fixed oils, Insoluble in water
Main Uses – Perfumery and for creating your own blends. Cosmetic use in preparations
Note – Middle to Base

Growing Conditions -This product is 100% pure, free from any additives, adulterants or dilutions. It has been rigorously tested and meets the highest standards possible. No pesticides, synthetic chemicals, herbicides, GMOs or harmful chemicals are ever used during any stage of the growing or distillation process.

Olive Leaf Absolute is a rare and hard to find oil which is solvent extracted from the green and silvery leaves of the Olea europaea plant that is cultivated all over sun drenched Southern Europe. It has a pleasant green herbacious scent with hints of freshly picked olives. In perfumery it strengthens green notes and blends surprisingly well with other ingredients. It is also recommended for use in marine blends (when paired with galbanum) and to contrast with sweet floral aromas. Olive leaves contain a high level of oleuropein, a phenylethanoid that provides the bitter side of the scent and is a also an antioxidant.

Pure Absolute Oils or Essential Oils should always be diluted with a carrier oil such as grapeseed oil or sweet almond oil before using on the skin. A patch test is recommended to see if your skin is sensitive to the product. If blending into creams, lotions, body butters etc, 1-2% maximum of the pure absolute oil or essential oil to 100% of the product is usually about right.

For External Cosmetic Use Only

Supplied in a glass bottle with dropper and tamper evident cap

Certificate of Analysis, MSDS available on request.

Additional information

Size

, ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

X
%d bloggers like this: