Mint Pure Absolute Oil
£5.85 – £39.00 including VAT
Pure MInt Absolute Oil
Please note if buying large quantities of this item we advise purchasing a 1ml sample first to ensure that you are happy with the product as we do not refund opened items due to contamination issues.
Botanical Name: Mentha piperita
Part Used: The Leaves
Quality: 100% Pure and Natural
Extraction Method: Solvent Extraction which is Hexane Free
Appearance: Dark Green/Brown mobile liquid
Scent: cool, green-herbaceous, strongly minty
Solubility: Soluble in alcohols. Insoluble in water
Main Uses: Perfumery and for creating your own blends. Cosmetic use in skin care preparations
Note: Top Note
Growing Conditions – This product is 100% pure, free from any additives, adulterants or dilutions. It has been rigorously tested and meets the highest standards possible. No pesticides, synthetic chemicals, herbicides, GMOs or harmful chemicals are ever used during any stage of the growing or distillation process.
Peppermint Absolute Oil has the aroma of the live plant. It is wonderfully fresh, cool, green-herbaceous, strongly minty with powerful menthol and sweet balsamic undertones.
Peppermint oil has a beautiful, fresh, intensely minty aroma. It is widely used in beauty, cosmetic, aromatherapy and soapmaking applications. It has many therapeutic properties and is helpful when looking to reduce unwanted bacteria and viruses as well as reduce pain and inflammation. It is also great to add to your hair care routine as it nourishes and balances a dull, oily scalp.
For Aromatherapy use Peppermint is a refreshing and stimulating oil that is both soothing and enlightening.
Absolutes which are solvent extracted rather than being steam distilled are stronger and more concentrated than Pure Essential Oils. Being an absolute It is also a lot harder to find and more expensive than the pure essential oil.
Pure Absolute Oils or Essential Oils should always be diluted with a carrier oil such as grapeseed oil or sweet almond oil before using on the skin. A patch test is recommended to see if your skin is sensitive to the product. If blending into creams, lotions, body butters etc, 1-2% maximum of the pure absolute oil or essential oil to 100% of the product is usually about right.
Supplied in a glass bottle with inbuilt dropper and tamper evident cap
For External Cosmetic Use Only
Certificate of Analysis, MSDS available on request.
10ml (0.35 fl.ozs), 1ml sample (0.03 fl.ozs), 5ml (0.17 fl ozs)
Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.
There are no reviews yet.