Basket

0

Lavender Pure Absolute Oil (Origin: France)

£5.85£39.00 including VAT

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
SKU: N/A Category:

Description

Please note if buying large quantities of this item we advise purchasing a 1ml sample first to ensure that you are happy with the product as we do not refund opened items due to contamination issues.

Pure Lavender Absolute Oil

Botanical Name – Lavandula augustifolia

Origin – France
Part Used – The Flowering Tops
Quality – 100% Pure and Natural
Extraction Method – Lavender Absolute Oil is solvent extracted from the freshly cut flowering tops of the evergreen shrub Lavandula angustifolia.
Appearance – Dark Green coloured, viscous mobile liquid
Scent – Sweet hay like green-floral, herbaceous aroma
Solubility – Soluble in alcohols and fixed oils, Insoluble in water
Main Uses – Perfumery and for creating your own blends. Cosmetic preparations in creams and lotions etc
Note – Middle to Top Notes

Growing Conditions – This product is 100% pure, free from any additives, adulterants or dilutions. It has been rigorously tested and meets the highest standards possible. No pesticides, synthetic chemicals, herbicides, GMOs or harmful chemicals are ever used during any stage of the growing or distillation process.

Lavender is farmed in many Countries but France is still considered to be producing the World’s most remarkable Lavender due mainly to the ideal growing conditions and climate. It is for this reason that it is perfectly suited for Natural Perfumes, Aromatherapy and cosmetic preparations.
Lavender has cooling and relaxing properties and is useful as a natural sleep aid. The oil also blends well with other products and can help with pain and inflammation relief and to encourage skin healing and overall skin health.
Lavender Oil is also known to repel insects and is good to dab on in the case of bug bites and stings.

Pure Absolute Oils or Essential Oils should always be diluted with a carrier oil such as grapeseed oil or sweet almond oil before using on the skin. A patch test is recommended to see if your skin is sensitive to the product. If blending into creams, lotions, body butters etc, 1-2% maximum of the pure absolute oil or essential oil to 100% of the product is usually about right.

For External Cosmetic Use Only

Supplied in a glass bottle with dropper and tamper evident cap

Certificate of Analysis, MSDS available on request.

Additional information

Size

, ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

X
%d bloggers like this: