Blue Lotus Pure Absolute Oil (Origin: India)
£5.85 – £39.00 including VAT
Please note if buying large quantities of this item we advise purchasing a 1ml sample first to ensure that you are happy with the product as we do not refund opened items due to contamination issues.
Blue Lotus Pure Absolute (also known as Blue Water Lily)
Botanical Name – Nymphaea caerulea
Origin – India
Part Used – The flowers
Quality – 100% Pure and Natural
Extraction Method – Organic Extraction (Hexane Free)
Appearance – Amber to reddish brown coloured, slightly viscous mobile liquid
Solubility – Soluble in alcohols and fixed oils, Insoluble in water
Note – Middle
Main Uses – Perfumery. Aromatherapy, Cosmetics and creating your own blends.
Scent – Delicate sweet floral scent with earthy undertones
Growing Conditions – Organically crafted that is to say not certified as organic but grown on unpolluted sustainable land.
This product is 100% pure, free from any additives, adulterants or dilutions. It has been rigorously tested and meets the highest standards possible. No pesticides, synthetic chemicals, herbicides, GMOs or harmful chemicals are ever used during any stage of the growing or distillation process.
Blue Lotus Absolute oil is extracted from the beautiful large mauve coloured flowers of Nymphaea caerulea which are native to Egypt and parts of India.
The oil is used in all manner of products ranging from expensive perfumes to bath oils and lotions etc. For skin health it can reduce inflammation and is also useful in massage. It is also said that the oil can help to dispel negative thoughts and emotions.
Absolutes should always be diluted with a carrier oil such as grapeseed oil or sweet almond oil before using on the skin. A patch test is recommended to see if your skin is sensitive to the product. If blending into lotions etc, 1-3% of the absolute is usually about right.
For External Use Only
Certificate of Authenticity, Technical Date Sheet and EU Declaration available on request.