Blackcurrant Bud Absolute Oil (Origin: France)
£10.00 – £225.00 Including tax
Please note if buying large quantities of this item we advise purchasing a 1ml sample first to ensure that you are happy with the product as we do not refund opened items in the interests of hygiene.
Blackcurrant Bud Absolute Oil (Cassis)
CAS Number: 97676-19-2 ; 68606-81-5
EINECS Number: 305-055-7
Botanical Name – Ribes nigrum
Origin – Burgundy, France
Part Used – Flower Buds
Extraction Method – Hexane Free Organic Extraction
Appearance – Greenish brown coloured mobile liquid
Main Uses – Natural perfumery and for creating your own blends. Cosmetic use
Note – Middle to Base
Growing Conditions – Grown on unpolluted sustainable land.
Blackcurrant Bud Absolute also known as Cassis Absolute is extracted from the buds of the Blackcurrant bush which comes from the Burgundy region of France.
It has a very rich fruity aroma with warm, green earthy undertones and is often to be found in expensive perfumes. The oil is also used in skincare products.
Pure Absolute Oils should always be diluted with a carrier oil such as grapeseed oil or sweet almond oil before using on the skin. A patch test is recommended to before use to see if your skin is sensitive to the product.
For External Cosmetic Use Only
Iml sample supplied in a clear flint glass bottle with metal screw cap and is ideal for testing the contents prior to buying the larger sizes.
5ml, 10ml and 30ml supplied in an amber glass bottle with inbuilt dropper and tamper evident cap.
Image is for illustration purposes only
Certificate of Analysis available on request
Part of our proceeds go to planting native and rare or endangered trees from around the World. We now have over thirty different species including Swamp Cypress, Bristlecone Pine, Giant Redwood, Ginkgo Biloba, Scots Pine, Dawn Redwood, Colorado White Fir, Engelmann Spruce, Atlas Cedar to name but a few.
Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.